Tuesday, July 9, 2013
Saturday, May 11, 2013
Monday, October 1, 2012
Water :Fun, Interesting & Cool Facts
Have you ever thought about floating ice in a glass of water, glaciers floating in oceans? And ice is solid! From what we know about matter, a solid should sink in liquid as solid molecules are denser than liquids, so why does not the ice, which is solid form of water does not sink in its liquid form. This is a unique quality of water. Its solid form is 9% less dense than its liquid form. Although 70% of earth’s surface is covered by water ,but total water on the surface of earth makes up just 0.025 % of earth’s total mass i.e. 25/100,000ths of the stuff of the earth.
· Pure water is so pure that one can’t even drink it. It tastes very bland & due to its solvent properties, it would absorb all the minerals from your tongue & your mouth would feel dry So few minerals are added back to water by water-producing companies so as to make it tastier & safe for your dinking.
· The two-litre bottle of a cola requires five litres water to produce.
· Water exists in almost every substance ,you eat or drink. Percentage of water in few items Milk-90%,Bread-30%, Meat-75%,Egg-73%,Cucumber-95%,Lettuce -95%,Tomato-95%,Potato-75%.
· Water exists in a fourth form too, despite it being so vast & important, it is never mentioned outside scientific circles .The vast quantity of water is locked in the rock deep in the Earth’s mantle ,in a layer about 410 kilometres below your feet.
· All the water on Earth came from space in exactly the form is in now i.e. H2O.
· Every hour, the Earth’s oceans are evaporating 50 cubic kilometres of water into the air (13 trillion gallons)
· Just the leaves from a single acre of trees might send eight thousand gallons of water up into the air in a day, which is enough to fill a normal swimming pool.
· A normal toilet uses 6-8 litres of water for one time use, so if you flush five times a day ,that means 30-40 litres of water being used by one person just for flushing toilets in a day.
· According to WHO, 1.8 million children die every year, either from lack of water or from diseases they get from not-so-pure drinking water. That no. is too high, in other words, it is 5000 children a day.
· Agriculture, producing food for us, uses two thirds of all the water people use.
· Do you know microwave cook/heat your food due to water only? Yes, water Molecules inside a cup of coffee or a potato, can spin 1 billion times a second, in response to the microwaves. This spinning motion causes heat, which cooks the surrounding food.
· Popcorn in a microwave pops when the 14 % of each kernel that is water, inside a corn grain, vaporizes into steam and expands the grain.
· You can use internet, your computer, your iPhone because of water only. These all are made by micro-chips, they are so tiny & pathways on them are of nano-size, even a slight impurity won’t let these microchips to function properly, so these microchips are cleaned by using pure water as water takes away all the impurities from path-ways due to its solvent properties.
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
• Tigers belong to “Cat” family of animals & is the largest (in size) in cat family , the 2nd one is Lion.
• It is the third largest land carnivore (behind only the Polar bear and the Brown bear)
• It is assumed that word tiger came from the Greek work “ tigris ", which has been derived from a Persian word which means “an arrow”
• Its most recognizable feature is a pattern of dark black stripes on golden yellow skin.
• The pattern of stripes is unique to each tiger, these unique markings can be used to identify individuals .It is like finger-prints in human-beings
• There are 9 subspecies of tiger, 3 of which are extinct now.
• Tigers tend to live alone .
• To mark his territory , the male marks trees by spraying of urine as well as marking trails with faeces.
• Tigers are strong swimmers, and are often found bathing in ponds, lakes, and rivers.
• They may also cross rivers up to 6 to 7 km across and can swim a distance of up to 29 km in a day
• Tigers don't like when it is too hot, they generally spend really hot days lying in pools and streams
• Tigers normally are nocturnal predators, hunting at night . They have good night vision.
• Tigers have a very poor success rate as hunters, their average is 1 kill out of every 20 attempts.
• Male tigers (unlike Lions ) will allow the females and cubs to feed on the kill first.
• An adult tiger can go up to 2 weeks without eating but then it can eat up to 34 kg (75 lb) of food at one sitting.
• They hunt alone
• A tiger takes many days to finish eating its kill. It eats until it's full, and the rest is hidden with leaves and dirt. When it's hungry again, comes back to feed some more, until all the flesh is over.
• It eats small animals such as turtles & frogs, as well as large ones such as buffalo & a large antelope.
• A Tigers footprints are called 'Pug Marks”
• It retracts its claws as it walks, so no claw marks can be found in its tracks.
• A group is tiger is called “streak”
• Tiger vision is 6 times better than humans.
• A tiger roar can be heard from 2 kms .
• A tiger length can be 6 feet & the tail can be as long as 3 feet.
Tuesday, September 18, 2012
• Lions belong to “Cat” family of animals & is the 2nd largest in cat family , the 1st one is Tiger.
• A group of Lions is called “Pride”
• The average pride consists of about 15 individuals, including five to 10 females
• Male lions are the only members of the cat family to have a mane.
• Lions live for 10–14 years in the wild, while in captivity they can live longer than 20 years.
• Lions may hunt at any hour, but they typically go after large prey at night.
• They hunt in a group to increase their chances, as larger animal can be difficult to catch and can outrun a single lion.
• The lions fan out in a broad front or in a semicircle to slowly attack on prey. Once with within striking distance, they join together among the startled animals and knock one down. They sneak up to the victim until they reach a distance of around 30 metres (98 ft) or less.
• Females do >85% of the pride's hunting as they are more aggressive, the males patrol the territory and protect the pride, for which they take the "lion's (major)share" of the females' prey.
• Lions are not always successful in the job, 50% of times their hunting adventure fails too.
• Females do 85 to 90 percent of the pride's hunting, while the males patrol the territory and protect the pride, for which they take the "lion's (major) share" of the females' prey.
• The male lions eat first even before the cubs as well as hunters (lioness).
• Lions are the laziest of the big cats. They usually spend 16 to 20 hours a day sleeping and resting, spending the remaining hours to hunting, protecting their territory.
• Lions are also called “Nocturnal” animals, this means sleeping during day-time & working in night.
• Lions spend an average of 2 hours a day walking and 50 minutes eating.
• Lions make many gestures towards each other .Rubbing head, face and neck against another lion—seems to be a form of greeting.
• Most lions drink water daily if available, but can go 4-5 days without it. Lions in dry areas obtain required moisture from the stomach contents of their kill.
• The lion’s worst enemy -is a surprise, it is a porcupine.
• Though a lion can't actually roar until it's 2 years old
• When adult, a lion’s roar can be heard from as far as 5 miles away.
• A lion is the only one having a tassel on the tail. It's often used to signal to other members of the pride, with messages like, "this way
• Lions don’t have much stamina, thus, they only run fast in short bursts.
• A lion can run for short distances at 50 miles per hour and can leap as far as 36 feet.
• A lion’s heels don’t touch the ground while walking.
• When males take over a new pride, they usually kill the cubs
- • There are between 17-20 living species of Penguins.
- • The largest living species is the Emperor Penguin- on average adults are about 1.1 m (3 ft 7 in) tall or more.
- • The King Penguin is the second largest species of penguin.
- • The smallest penguin species is the Little Blue Penguin also known as the Fairy Penguin.
- • The yellow-eyed penguin is believed to be the rarest penguin species, with only approximately 5,000 birds surviving , though population numbers fluctuate.
- • Winter arrives in Antarctica in March. Nearly all creatures leave except for the Emperor Penguin, the only animal that spends the winter on Antarctica's open ice.
- • Penguins are warm-blooded birds as humans but still lay eggs.
- Interestingly, male Penguin takes care of the chick. To keep eggs warm away from cold they balance their egg on feet and cover them with their belly flap..
- • After laying the egg, female Penguin leaves for about 65 days for feeding towards open seas, males stand, for about 65 days, through icy temperatures, cruel winds, and blinding storms. And they eat nothing that whole time.
- • After females return, the males eagerly leave for their own fishing session at sea, and the mothers take over care of the chicks for a while.
- • There are about 17-20 different species of penguin and around 100 million penguins are there in the world.
- • Penguins seem to have no special fear of humans. This is probably because penguins have no land predators in Antarctica.
- • Typically, penguins do not approach closer than about 3 meters (10 ft) at which point they become nervous. This is also the distance that Antarctic tourists are told to keep from penguins
- • Another interesting thing about them is if they lose a chick they steal from other mother.
- • Penguins can walk faster than humans even when they seem to waddle while walking.
- • Penguins know Yoga ! They can hold their breath for 20 minutes under water and can leap in water while swimming.
- • Penguins love to store stones that help them to float in water.
- • It is really funny that penguins steal stones from each other & there are sometimes fight among them for this.
- • Penguins can’t fly ,but their powerful flippers and streamlined bodies make them very good swimmers. They are the fastest swimming and deepest diving species of any birds.
- • Penguins’ eyes work better underwater than they do in the air, giving them good eyesight to spot prey while hunting, even in cloudy, dark or murky water.
- • Emperor penguins and king penguins do not make any sort of nests.